Skip to main content
Menu
Enter

Winners by year

2016

Northern Writers’ Awards
AB Jackson, Carolyn Jess-Cooke, Amy McCauley, Mark Pajak, Yvonne Reddick, Stacey Sampson, Jessica Smith, Shash Trevett, Benjamin Webster and Clare Weze.

Waterhouse Award
Seán Hewitt

Arvon Award
Juliana Mensah

Clare Swift Short Story Award
Deborah Buchan

Northumbria University Student and Alumni Award
John Schoneboom

New Fiction Bursaries
Vik Banks, Libby Carpenter, Nicholas Graham, Andy Hickmott and Beda Higgins

Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Lucy Nevitt

Channel 4/ Northumbria University Writing for Television Awards—serial drama
Drew Hubbard and Jayshree Patel

Channel 4/ Northumbria University Writing for Television Awards—children’s drama
Elizabeth Lomas

Cuckoo Young Writers Award
Kate Collins: winner
Jennifer Szandrowska: highly commended
Isabella Sharp: highly commended

Conor Robinson Award
Catherine Maw

Matthew Hale Award
Amy Langdown and Shana Nichols

2015

Northern Writers’ Awards
Steve Ely, Charlotte Fairbairn, Mark Illis, Caleb Klaces, Okey Nzelu, Eileen Pun, Shelley Day Sclater, Degna Stone

Channel 4/Northumbria University Writing for Television Awards
Sharma Walfall, Nuzhat Ali

Clare Swift Short Story Award
CS Mee

Andrea Badenoch Award
Sally Jubb

Arvon Award
Sarah Wray

New Fiction Bursaries
Karen Featherstone, Martin Feekins, Amy Lord, Kay Ryder, Steve Timms

New North Poets
Kathleen Bainbridge Moran, David Borrott, Jared Carnie, Tom Cleary, James Giddings, Jasmine Simms

Cuckoo Young Writers Award
Zainab Abbass

Matthew Hale Award
Jowita Krasik

Conor Robinson Award
Wyatt Sugden

2014

Fiction Awards
Chloe Daykin, Sarah Dunnakey, Michael Edwards, Addy Farmer, Naomi Lever

Poetry Awards
Andrew Forster, Andrew McMillan, Kim Moore, Phoebe Power, Julian Turner, Ben Wilkinson

Andrea Badenoch Prize for Fiction
Deborah Finn

The Andrew Waterhouse Award
Polly Atkin

Arvon Award
Vicky Morris

Cuckoo Young Writers Prize
Jasmine Simms

Mathew Hale Award
Justine Mewton

New Fiction Bursaries
LA Craig, Heather Gatt, Dale Hannah, Alex M Lacey

2013

Fiction Awards
Jude Brown, Sophie Coulombeau, Carys Davies, Jordana Hill, Benjamin Myers

Poetry Awards
Ian Duhig, Carolyn Jess-Cooke, Zaffar Kunial, Geraldine Monk

Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Beverley Ward

Arvon Award
Stacey Sampson

The Andrew Waterhouse Award
Suzannah Evans

Newcastle Australia Residency Award
Toby Martinez de las Rivas

New Fiction Bursaries
Michael Golding, Marie-Claire Imam-Gutierrez, EM Killaley, Mo Lovatt

New Poets Bursaries
Kate Davis, Amy Ekins, Andrew Fentham, Jenny Hockey, David Keyworth

2012

Time to Write Award
Andrew Hankinson

Northern Promise Awards
Karon Alderman, John Challis, Joanne Clement, Carmen Davis, Gail P Hildreth, Wendy McArdle, Amanda Robson, Phoebe Walker

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Linda France

The Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Jane Wood

2011

Time to Write Awards
Peter Bennet, Colette Bryce, Alison Gangel, Paul O’Neill, Anna Woodford

Northern Promise Awards
Luke Allan, Niel Bushnell, Daniel Hardisty, Wendy Heath, Amy Mackelden, Danny O’Connor, Alan Remfry, Andrew Sclater, Gavin Williams

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Jake Campbell

The Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Shelley Day Sclater

2010

Time to Write Awards
Mari Hannah,Rebecca Muddiman, Beda Higgins

Northern Promise Awards
Andrew Dawson, Elizabeth Lawson, Stevie Ronnie, Degna Stone

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Sophie Baker

The Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Jane Thomas

2009

Time to Write Awards
Marion Husband, Rebecca Jenkins

Northern Promise Awards
Lorna Elliott, Pru Kitching, Richard Rippon

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Pippa Little

The Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Sarah Shaw

2008

Time To Write Award
Paul Summers

Northern Promise Awards
Carolyn Jess-Cooke, Claire Lewis, Mark Magrs, Zainab Radhi

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Toby Martinez de las Rivas

The Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Gibby Keys

2007

Time To Write Awards
Andy Croft, Alice de Smith

Northern Promise Awards
Jo Colley, Romi Jones, Angela Readman, Elizabeth Whyman

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Christy Ducker

The Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Glynis Reed

2006

Time To Write Awards
Celia Bryce, Barbara Gamble, Valerie Laws

Northern Promise Awards
Tess Hudson, Carol McGuigan

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Kate Fox

The Andrea Badenoch Fiction Award
Shauna Mackay

2005

Time To Write Awards
Peter Armstrong, Chaz Brenchley, Sue Frost

Northern Promise Awards
Paul Bodie, Mark Hindle, Nell Mcgrath, Anne Ryland, Dan Smith, Maurice Suckling

Northern Promise Awards
Anna Mason, Yvette Hawkins

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Elliott Kerrigan

The Andrea Badenoch Award
Marion Husband

2004

Time to Write Awards
Peter Bennet, Ann Coburn, Rebecca Jenkins

Northern Promise Awards
Alice de Smith, Beda Higgins, Valerie Laws, Fiona Ritchie Walker, Alistair Robinson

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Paul Batchelor

The Northern Young Writer of the Year
Dhruv Adam Sookhoo

2003

Time to Write Awards
Maureen Almond, Bob Beagrie, Kitty Fitzgerald, John Murray

Northern Promise Awards
Peter Bromley, Avril Joy, Janine Langley Wood, Marilyn Longstaff, Diane Simpson, Peter J Walters

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Joan Hewitt

The Northern Young Writer of the Year
Emma McGordon

2002

Time to Write Awards
Richard Caddell, Carol Clewlow, Chrissie Glazebrook

Northern Promise Awards
Victoria Bennett, Joanna Boulter, Deborah Bruce, Barrie Darke, Eileen Jennison, Kathleen Kenny, Christine Powell, Marlynn Rosario

The Waterhouse Poetry Award
Victoria Bennett

2001

Northern Writer of the Year Award
Sean O’Brien

Time to Write Awards
Charles Fernyhough, Janni Howker, Peter Mortimer, John Murray

Northern Promise Awards
Martin Hetherington, Jacob Polley, Anna Woodford

Mentoring support
Pru Kitching, Heather Young

2000

Northern Writer of the Year Award
Chaz Brenchley

Time to Write Awards
SJ Litherland, Andrew Waterhouse, Margaret Wilkinson

Northern Promise Awards
Ian Horn, Shauna Mackay, Angela Readman

Back to top